Privacy Policy for UBMV


At UBMV, accessible from https://ubmv.co.za, one of our main priorities is the privacy of our visitors. This Privacy Policy document contains types of information that is collected and recorded by UBMV and how we use it.

If you have additional questions or require more information about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us through email at support@ubmv.co.za

Definition of personal information
According to the Act ‘‘personal information’’ means information relating to an identifiable, living, natural person, and where it is applicable, an identifiable, existing juristic person. Further to the POPI Act, COR Concepts also includes the following items as personal information:

All addresses including residential, postal and email addresses.
Change of name – for which we require copies of the marriage certificate or official change of name document issued by the state department.
How to contact us

If you have any queries about this notice; you need further information about our privacy practices; wish to withdraw consent; exercise preferences or access or correct your personal information, please contact us at the numbers/addresses listed on our website.

Log Files
UBMV follows a standard procedure of using log files. These files log visitors when they visit websites. All hosting companies do this and a part of hosting services’ analytics. The information collected by log files include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. These are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable. The purpose of the information is for analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking users’ movement on the website, and gathering demographic information.

Cookies and Web Beacons
Like any other website, UBMV uses ‘cookies’. These cookies are used to store information including visitors’ preferences, and the pages on the website that the visitor accessed or visited. The information is used to optimize the users’ experience by customizing our web page content based on visitors’ browser type and/or other information.

Privacy Policies
Third-party ad servers or ad networks uses technologies like cookies, JavaScript, or Web Beacons that are used in their respective advertisements and links that appear on UBMV, which are sent directly to users’ browser. They automatically receive your IP address when this occurs. These technologies are used to measure the effectiveness of their advertising campaigns and/or to personalize the advertising content that you see on websites that you visit.

Note that UBMV has no access to or control over these cookies that are used by third-party advertisers.

Third Party Privacy Policies

You can choose to disable cookies through your individual browser options. To know more detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers, it can be found at the browsers’ respective websites. What Are Cookies?


We may also disclose your information
Where we have a duty or a right to disclose in terms of law or industry codes;
Where we believe it is necessary to protect our rights.
Information Security

We are legally obliged to provide adequate protection for the personal information we hold and to stop unauthorized access and use of personal information. We will, on an on-going basis, continue to review our security controls and related processes to ensure that your personal information remains secure.

Our security policies and procedures cover
Physical security;
Computer and network security;
Access to personal information;
Secure communications;
Security in contracting out activities or functions;
Retention and disposal of information;
Acceptable usage of personal information;
Governance and regulatory issues;
Monitoring access and usage of private information;
Investigating and reacting to security incidents.
When we contract with third parties, we impose appropriate security, privacy and confidentiality obligations on them to ensure that personal information that we remain responsible for, is kept secure.

We will ensure that anyone to whom we pass your personal information agrees to treat your information with the same level of protection as we are obliged to.

Online Privacy Policy Only
This Privacy Policy applies only to our online activities and is valid for visitors to our website with regards to the information that they shared and/or collect in UBMV. This policy is not applicable to any information collected offline or via channels other than this website.

Consent
By using our website, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its Terms and Conditions.

Correction of your information
You have the right to ask us to update, correct or delete your personal information. We will require a copy of your ID document to confirm your identity before making changes to personal information we may hold about you. We would appreciate it if you would keep your personal information accurate.

Your Rights: Access to information
You have the right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you. To do this, simply contact us at the numbers/addresses as provided on our website and specify what information you require. We will need a copy of your ID document and or Company Registration Number to confirm your identity before providing details of your personal information.

Please note that any such access request may be subject to a payment of a legally allowable fee.

Further guidance on how you can get access to information

A guide to the Act is available from the South African Human Rights Commission (“SAHRC”) website: www.sahrc.org.za. It describes, in each of official language:
• What the objective of this Act are;
• The details of each private body (where possible);
• The process that needs to be followed in order to make a request;
• How to get copies of the Guide at no charge;
• How to get access to the manual of a private body; and
• All the remedies available in law to you.

• Should you have any queries in this regard, please contact the SAHRC directly.
The South African Human Rights Commission

Physical Address: JD House
27 Stiemens Street
Braamfontein
Johannesburg
2001
Postal address: Private Bag 2700
Houghton
2041
Telephone: +27 (0) 11 877 3600
Fax: +27 (0) 11 403-0625
E mail paia@sahrc.org.za
Website: www.sahrc.org.za

The Information Regulator (South Africa)

The Information Regulator is set to take over the function of the SAHRC in the near future. This has not happened yet. You can also contact the Information Regulator of South Africa for further details. The Information Regulator also regulates the Protection of Personal Information Act no 4 of 2013.

Address: JD House
27 Stiemens Street
Braamfontein
Johannesburg
2001
Postal address PO Box 3153
Braamfontein
Johannesburg
2017
Telephone: +27 (0) 10 023 5200
E-mail: enquiries@inforegulator.org.za
Website: https://www.inforegulator.org.za 

Follow Us!

                                                       © Copyright UBMV - All Rights Reserved Level 2 BBBEE Contributor          Client Take-On     

                      Privacy Policy        E-mail Disclaimer     POPIA     Popi Certificate